. KCB parade after winning Kakamega 7s on Sun 21 July 2019 in Kakamega after a 21-12 win over fancied Homeboyz RFC during the first leg of #Stanbic7s National Circuit

For the first time since September 2017 where they scooped host Nakuru to the Prinsloo 7s title, KCB won a leg of the National Sevens Circuit, this time seeing off Homeboyz 21-12 in Kakamega 7s final on Sunday 21 July 2019 during the opening leg of Stanbic 7s.

A preseason revamp, that saw the club onboard four Key players; Johnstone Olindi and Patrick Ouko from Homeboyz, Shadrack “Shaddie” Munoko from Mean Machine and Levy Amunga from Blakblad brought immediate returns as the tellers stayed the course with an unbeaten run to hit the high podium in Kakamega.

Also read KCB wins Kakamega 7s

Though earlier own docked points at the close of day one, thereby losing all wins to drop to the challenge trophy, KCB made a passionate appeal and were reinstated and stayed unblemished to win their first circuit since the Prinsloo win in 2017.

But while KCB roared, it was the opposite for Ngong road giants Kenya Harlequin who managed just a point to finish 16th and last in Kakamega.

In their first game Quins led Strathmore Leos 14-5 at half time but had no respnse when Keri road lads clawed back to register 21 unanswered points in the second half with three tries and conversions from promising Barnabas Owuor to win the duel 26-14.

It got worse when students from Egerton handed them a 10-0 beating in game two and even worse when their peripheral neighbours Nakuru made it three losses with a 19-7 win in the final game.

A 26-5 loss to tournament co-hosts Kabras Sugar in the Challenge Trophy quarters and 10-7 loss to the other co-host Western Bulls in the 13th place semi marked the end of the road for Quins.

Kenya 7s coach Paul Murunga took charge of Mean Machine who reached challenge trophy final losing 17-5 to Menengai Oilers.

Machine enjoyed a 31-0 win over Kabras Sugar in the Challenge trophy semis. They had lost 7-5 to Nondies and 19-0 to Mwamba but managed a 24-5 win over Kisumu RFC. They seat 10th with seven points heading to Kabeberi 7s.

The other highlight of the weekend saw Northern Suburbs Cubs beat Kenya Cup side Blak Blad 21-0 to be crowned Div II champions and will be the 16th team at Kabeberi 7s.

The Kabeberi 7s draw was released on Monday as KCB head to Meru as top seeds. They play Impala, Menengai Oilers and local man Meru RFC.

Kakamega 7s losing finalists Homeboyz will play MMUST, Machine and invitational side Pirates from Uganda as hosts Mwamba takes on Nondies, Egerton and Quins who comes as an invitational side too.

Kakamega 7s Div II champions Northern Suburbs Cubs are in pool D with Nakuru RFC, Strathmore Leos and Kabras Sugar.

Complete results 

Div 1

Kakamega 7s (Stanbic 7s) – Day 2 – Sunday 21 July 2019 

Cup: KCB 21 Homeboyz 12

3rd Place playoff : Nakuru 0 Mwamba 17

5th Place final: Nondies 12 Strathmore 21

Challenge Trophy: Menengai Oilers 17 Mean Machine 5

13th Place final: Western Bulls 17 Kisii RFC 12

Cup Semis

SF1: KCB 19 Mwamba 5

SF2: Homeboyz 20 Nakuru 0

5th place semis

SF1: Nondies 22 MMUST 5

SF2: Impala Saracens 7 Strathmore Leos 19

Challenge Trophy semis

SF1: Menengai Oilers 10 Egerton Wasps 0

SF2: Kabras Sugar 0 Mean Machine 31

13th place semifinal

SF1: Kisumu RFC 12 Kisii RFC 14

SF2: Western Bulls 10 Kenya Harlequins 7

Quarters

Cup

QF4: KCB 28 Strathmore Leos 12

QF3: Mwamba 5 Impala 3

QF2: Nakuru 22 MMUST 12

QF1: Nondies 5 Homeboyz 15

Challenge Trophy

QF4: Kabras Sugar 26 Kenya Harlequin 5

QF3: Mwamba 5 Impala 3

QF2: Nakuru 22 MMUST 12

QF1: Nondies 5 Homeboyz 15

Stanbic 7s Standings after Kakamega 7s

1.KCB 22 
2Homeboyz 19 
3.Mwamba 17 
4.Top Fry Nakuru 15
5.Strathmore Leos 13 
6.Nondies 12 
7.MMUST 10 
8.Impala 10
9.Menengai Oilers 8 
10.Mean Machine 7
11.Egerton Wasps 5 
12.Kabras Sugar 5 
13.Western Bulls 3 
14.Kisii RFC 2 
15.Kisumu RFC 1 
16.Kenya Harlequin 1

Kakamega 7s (Stanbic 7s) Day 1 results – Saturday 20 July 2019

Round 1

Impala 17 Menengai Oilers 10
Homeboyz 26 Western Bulls 05 
Nondies 07 Machine 05
Mwamba 38 Kisumu 00 
Kabras 21 Kisii 05 
KCB 36 MMUST 10
Quins 14 Strathmore 26
Nakuru 41 Egerton 07

Round 2

Impala 26 Western Bulls 5
Homeboyz 17 Menengai Oilers 7
Nondies 24 Kisumu 10
Mwamba 19 Machine 0
Kabras 5 MMUST 24
KCB 41 Kisii RFC 0
Quins 0 Egerton 10
Nakuru 15 Strathmore Leos 0

Round 3

Menengai Oilers 20 Western Bulls 7
Homeboyz 12 Impala 12 
Machine 24 Kisumu 5
Mwamba 26 Nondies 12
Kisii RFC 0 MMUST 29
KCB 29 Kabras Sugar 7
Strathmore Leos v26 Egerton 0
Nakuru 19 Quins 7

Kakamega 7s Dream Team

Timothy Mmasi- MMUST 

Vincent Onyala- KCB

Bethwel Anami- Strathmore Leos 

Brian Juma- Homeboyz 

Johnstone Olindi- KCB 

Collins Injera- Mwamba 

Collins Shikoli- Homeboyz 

Div II Day 2 results – Sun 21 July 2019

Finals

Cup: Northern Suburbs 21 Blakblad 10

5th Place: Mombasa RFC 

Challenge Trophy: Vihiga Granites

Semis

Cup

SF1: Northern Suburbs 17 Catholic Monks 12

SF2: Blakblad vs Makueni

5th Place

SF1: Embu vs JKUAT

SF2: Daystar vs Mombasa

Challenge Trophy

SF: Mbale vs KCA

SF: Nakuru KITI vs Vihiga

Spear

SF1: Meru 12 – Nandi 10

SF2: Bungoma 19 – CITAM Kisumu 15

13th place

SF1: Dagoretti 22 – Siaya 5

SF2: Eldoret 5 – AP 7

Quarterfinals

Spear

QF1: Stingers 12 – Meru 19

QF2: Webuye 0 – Nandi 24

QF3: Bungoma 19 – KCAA Stormers 0

QF4: CITAM Kisumu 10 – Shieywe 7

Challenge Trophy

QF1: KCA 10 – Dagoretti 5

QF2: Siaya 0 – Mbale 24

QF3: Nakuru KITI 19 – Eldoret 12

QF4: AP 10 – Vihiga 12

Cup

QF1: Blakblad 22 – JKUAT 5

QF2: Makueni 7 – Embu 0

QF3: Daystar 0 – N. Suburbs 24

QF4: Mombasa 14 – Catholic 17

Div II Day 1 results – Sat 20 July 2019

Round 1

AP 14 – Citam Kisumu 5

Blakblad 49 – Sheywe 0

FCK Mbale 0 – KCA 24

Mombasa 41 – Meru 0

Catholic Monks 15 – Vihiga Granites 7

Eldoret 21 – Dagoretti Bulldogs 12

Makueni 31 – Bungoma 0

Webuye 21 – Nakuru KITI 28

Embu 15 – Siaya 17

Stingers 0 – JKUAT 26

Daystar 24 – KCAA Stormers 0

Round 2

AP 19 – Shieywe 10

Blakblad 39 – CITAM Kisumu 10

FCK Mbale 24 – Nandi 5

Northern Suburbs 19 – KCA Uni 5

Mombasa 17 – Vihiga Granites 00

Catholic Monks 38 – Meru 00

Eldoret 12 – Bungoma 5

Makueni 24 – Dagoretti 12

Webuye 17 – Siaya 26

Embu 17 – Nakuru KITI 7

Stingers 12 – KCAA Stormers 7

Daystar 21 – JKUAT 12

Round 3

CITAM Kisumu 10 – Sheywe 12

Blakblad 14 – AP 10

KCA Uni 20 – Nandi 0

N. Suburbs 34 – FCK Mbale 0

Catholic Monks 10 – Mombasa RFC 12

Dagoretti 12 – Bungoma RFC 7

Makueni 15 – Eldoret 0

Nakuru KITI 12 – Siaya 7

Embu 31 – Webuye 7

JKUAT 17 – KCAA Stormers 0

Daystar 26 – Stingers 5